Amba Haldi - CURCURA AROMATICA

By buying this product you can collect up to 40 loyalty points. Your cart will total 40 points that can be converted into a voucher of Rs. 4.00.


New product

Ambehaldi is a unique herb having morphological resemblance with ginger but imparts raw mango flavour, hence it is also known as mango ginger.

In Stock

Rs. 400.00 tax incl.

  • 100 Gram (Raw Herb)
  • 100 Gram (Powder or Churna)
  • 1 Kg (Powder or Churna)
  • 1 kg (Raw Herb)

Ambehaldi or Amba Haldi

Amba Haldi is native to the eastern Himalayan region and is cultivated in India for its use in medicine. It is apparently a seasonal plant and is only available during the monsoon season unless it is cultivated. It contains curcumin, vitamin A, protein, fatty acids, minerals and carbohydrates and has anti-inflammatory properties as well as strong antibiotic ones. It is used for the skin primarily in India and Pakistan, and to help get rid of throat infections and nasal and trachiobronchial congestion. It is supposed to smell like mango and is a close relative of the ginger root. In fact it is difficult to tell ginger root and amba haldi apart, but amba haldi is a less colourful root. Apparently it looks similar to the ginger plant above ground.


Benefits

Ambehaldi is a unique herb having morphological resemblance with ginger but imparts raw mango flavour, hence it is also known as mango ginger. It has high anti oxidant and anti microbial properties. It is used as an appetizer, antipyretic, aphrodisiac, skin disease etc. The wild turmeric is used in skin care as well as in culinary usage.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Mix 1 tsp Ambahaldi with 1 cup milk and boil. Cool it and drink. It has strong antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
  • Mix 2 tsp of ambehaldi juice with milk or rose water and apply it on face. Leave for 20 mins. And then rinse off. This helps to control acne.

Key Ingredients

Ambehaldi, milk, rose water

Botanical name

curcuma aromatica

Common Names

wild turmeric, aromatic turmeric, jangli haldi, lam yaingang, Ran Halad, kasturimanjal, kasthuri pasupa, mango ginger

Write a review

Amba Haldi - CURCURA AROMATICA

Amba Haldi - CURCURA AROMATICA

Ambehaldi is a unique herb having morphological resemblance with ginger but imparts raw mango flavour, hence it is also known as mango ginger.
1

Related Products

Men's Sexual Health (Complete Sexual Health) - 30 Days pack Consist of 3 packs of 20 tabs Energol - Ma Tablet , 2 bottle Orgy massage oil of 14 ml and 2 bottle Shilapravang Special tablet of 30 tabs.

Rs. 2,900.00
Quick view

Tones up pancreas to produce insulin adequatelyControl the sugar level of the body Helps to purify and regulate blood circulationCleanses body system

Rs. 150.00
Quick view

A Balancing Formula for Detoxification and Rejuvenation

Rs. 200.00
Quick view

Alsi Seeds, also known as Flax seeds, are beneficial in cardiac disorders, digestive diseases, cancer and diabetes. Alsi (flax) seeds are one of the world’s renowned super foods. These seeds are very nutritious and helping in a several health conditions. They are very rich in Omega-3 essential fatty acids. Alsi seeds also contain a good amount of...

Rs. 20.00
Quick view

The Indian gooseberry, known locally as Amla, is a tree that is famous for its nutrient rich fruits. It has been a common ingredient in the ancient Indian medicinal practice of Ayurveda. It’s a potent source of Vitamin C and also contains iron and calcium

Rs. 20.00
Quick view

Ayurveda Prickly heat powder

Rs. 150.00
Quick view

Pure Rajasthani Natural Herbal Henna Powder (Mehandi Powder)This powder contains only Mehandi or henna powder, no Mix , no ammonia, 100 % natural.No Side Effects

Rs. 30.00
Quick view

Tones up pancreas to produce insulin adequatelyControl the sugar level of the body Helps to purify and regulate blood circulationCleanses body systemNo Side effects100% effective 

Rs. 415.00 Rs. 465.00
Quick view

Top